2023 IEEE Communications Quality and Reliability Workshop
Workshop Theme: Ensuring quality, reliability and security for a seamless communication experience
Monday, October 23, 2023
Time Slot (EDT) | Program Item |
---|---|
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm |
Regsitration Table Check-in - located at Promende room |
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm |
Welcome Cocktail Reception - located at Promenade room |
Tuesday, October 24, 2023 - Theme: Security
Time Slot (EDT) | Program Item |
---|---|
7:00 am - 8:30 am |
Breakfast - located in the Foyer/Dupont Room |
8:30 am - 8:40 am |
Welcome – General Chairs Peter Thermos and Vijay K. Gurbani - located in the Scott Room |
8:40 am - 9:20 am |
Keynote Address: Kathryn Condello, Sr., Director, National Security & Emergency Preparedness, Lumen |
9:20 am - 9:30 am |
Segment 1 (Security) Introduction, Scott Poretsky, Ericsson - Chair |
9:30 am - 10:55 am |
Session 1: Cloud Readiness for Critical Infrastructure
(Session Chair Francois Cosquer, Nokia)
Claudio Taglienti, USCC - "Cloud Readiness for Critical Infrastructure - An Architectural Perspective Focused on Cybersecurity” Taha Sajid, Comcast - “Security design considerations for EDR deployment in 5G Core” Ravindra Kabre, Ericsson - "Cloud Native Detection Logic and securing CN Infrastructure" |
10:55 am - 11:10 am |
Break - located in the Foyer |
11:10 am - 12:25 am |
Session 2: Software Security Assurance
(Alana Scott, Ericsson - Chair)
Jitendra Patel, AT&T - “5G Threats Lurking in the Shadows” Yong Zhou, Keysight - “5G/O-RAN Security Assurance & Testing” Michael Stauffer, Palindrome - “Enhancing Mobile Network Product Security with GSMA NESAS" |
12:25 am - 1:35 pm |
Lunch - located in the Dupont Room |
1:35 pm - 2:50 pm |
Session 3: Threats and Vulnerabilities in Emerging Technologies What is the R.A.C.I Model?, Carlos Solari, SecureG - “For the Threats and Vulnerabilities in Emerging Technologies – What is the R.A.C.I. Model?” Afeite Dadia, CTIA - “Role of certification in IoT Cybersecurity" Peter Pacheco, Mitre - “Vulnerabilities in a Shared Resource Architecture” |
2:50 pm - 3:00 pm |
Break - located in the Foyer |
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm |
Executive Panel: Role of Communications in Critical Infrastructure Blakely Wall, Verizon (Panelist) Mike Paradise, AT&T (Panelist) Adam Vincent, Bricklayer AI (Panelist) Drew Morin, T-Mobile (Panelist) |
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm |
Move to the shuttle bus to Howard University |
4:15 pm - 7:00 pm |
Social Event at Howard University |
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 – Theme: Reliability
Time Slot (EDT) | Program Item |
---|---|
7:00 am - 8:00 am |
Breakfast - located in the Foyer/Dupont Room |
8:00 am - 8:10 am |
Welcome – General Chairs Peter Thermos and Vijay K. Gurbani - located in the Scott Room |
8:10 am -8:50 am |
Keynote Address: Ajay Ghanekar, Co-CEO, Ubiquity |
8:50 am - 10:00 am |
Emerging Technologies Panel (Sheryl Genco, Ericsson - Chair) Taylor Hartley, Ericsson (Panelist); Post Quantum Crypto Ian Hood, Redhat (Panelist); Innovative Cloud Application Delivery Venki Ramaswamy, Mitre (Panelist); Technical Innovation 6G Diane Staheli, DoD (Panelist); Responbile AI |
10:00 am - 10:20 am |
Break - Located in the Foyer |
10:20 am - 10:30 am |
Segment 2 (Reliability) Introduction, Kelly Krick, Ericsson - Chair |
10:30 am - 11:45 am |
Session 4 - Leveraging AI/ML for reliability and resilency
(Carol Davids, Tech - Chair)
Mike Hanson, Verizon Vijay Gurbani, Vail Brandon Abley, NENA |
11:45 am - 12:30 pm |
Technical Paper Session I; Prof. Masaki Bandai, TPC Chair COREL: Constrained Reinforcement Learning for Video Streaming ABR Algorithm Design over mmWave 5G
Presenter: Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, USA)
Xinyue Hu (University of Minnesota, USA); Arnob Ghosh (New Jersey Institute of Technology & The Ohio State University, USA); Xin Liu (University of California Davis, USA); Ness B. Shroff (The Ohio State University, USA)
Multiple-Backup Resource Allocation for Virtual Machines with Probabilistic Protection in Cloud
Presenter: Kento Yokouchi (Kyoto University, Japan)
Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)
|
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm |
Lunch - located in the Foyer/Dupont Room |
1:35 pm - 2:40 pm |
Technical Paper Session II; Prof. Eiji Oki, Kyoto University, Japan, TPC Chair Block Kriging Based Mobile User Distribution Estimation for Antenna Tilt Optimization
Presenter: Hideaki Kinsho (NTT, Japan) Kei Takeshita (NTT, Japan); Kazuhisa Yamagishi (NTT, Japan)
Zohra: Joint Routing and Manufacturer Assignment Problem
Presenter: Shakthivelu Janardhanan (Technical University of Munich, Germany) Samyuktha Sena Indrasena (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Carmen Mas-Machuca (University of the Bundeswehr Munich (UniBW), Germany)
Cooperative Omnidirectional Beamforming for Secure and Reliable Terahertz Communication
Presenter: Ahmad Y Javaid (University of Toledo, USA) Mehzabien Iqbal (University of Toledo, USA)
|
2:40 pm - 2:50 pm |
Break - located in the Foyer |
2:50 pm - 4:05 pm |
Session 5 - Building Cooperative Networks (Kelly Krick, Ericcson - Chair) Kelly Krick, Ericsson John Casler, L3Harris Richard Reed, FirstNet Authority |
4:05 pm - 5:20 pm
|
Session 6 - Building Resilient Networks
(David Krauss, Ciena - Chair)
Carmel Oritz, Intelsat Emil Janulewicz, Ciena Ken Kaminski, Ericsson |
5:20 pm - 5:30 pm |
Closing comments and sync up |
6:00 pm |
Evening Event – located in the Washington Ballroom
|
Thursday, October 26, 2023 – Theme: The Quest For Quality
Time Slot (EDT) | Program Item |
---|---|
7:00 am - 8:00 am |
Breakfast - located in the Foyer/Dupont Room |
8:00 am - 8:10 am |
Welcome – General Chairs Peter Thermos and Vijay K. Gurbani - located in the Scott Room |
8:10 am -8:50 am |
Keynote Address: Yoli Stancil, SVP of Field Operations, Verizon |
8:50 am - 9:00 am |
Segment 3 (Quality) Introduction, Abby Knowles, Verzion - Chair |
9:00 am - 10:00 am |
Session 7 - Industry Visionaries Chris Gallivan, Planview Nilesh Shroff, Brightspeed Rachel Rea, Boingo |
10:00 am - 10:15 am |
Break - located in the Foyer |
10:15 am - 11:20 am
|
Session 8 - A Focus on Network Quality
(Tonya Walley, Cox - Session Chair)
Amy Walther, Westell Mohammad Khaled, Ericsson Juan Sanchez, AWS |
11:20 am - 12:25 pm |
Come and hear what our customers, customer facing, software development and 6G network experts have to share on how we can take communications industry customer experience to the next level, Abby Knowles, Verizon - Chair Shoma Chakravarty, American Express (Panelist) Ted Degennero, Alorica (Panelist) Vinodh Gandhi, Cognizant (Panelist) Gary Xu, Samsung (Panelist) |
12:25 pm - 12:35 pm |
Workshop Closing Remarks |
12:35 pm - 2:00 pm |
***LUNCH*** - Pick up your lunch and Join Us at the CQR Technical Committee Meeting |
12:35 pm - 2:00 pm |
CQR Technical Committee Meeting - ALL INVITED |